FacebookTwitter

Committees & Teams

Children's Center Committee

Kara Thompson - 2017 (Chair)
Minerva Fox - 2018
Josh McGee - 2018
Mitch Phipps - 2018
Vickie Mendenhall - 2017
Whitney Webster - 2017

Finance Committee

David Smelcer - 2017 (Chair)
Alice Cox - 2018
Larry Hovis - 2018
Scott Hudgins - 2018
Leslie Lowdermilk - 2018
Jan Whittle - 2017

House and Grounds Committee

Preston Cook - 2017 (Chair)
Hoyt Beard - 2018
Carla Diehl - 2017
Jerri Thompson - 2018
Jason Webster - 2018
Walt Wiley - 2017

Missions Committee

Joani Hughes - 2018 (Chair)
Andrew Diehl - 2017
Mary Nell Harris - 2018
Ray Owen - 2018
Donnie Tacy - 2017
Gene Sherrill - 2017

Nominating Committee

Nancy Baxley - 2017 (Co-Chair)
Lee Anne Stiffler - 2017 (Co-Chair)
Mary Foskett - 2017
Paul McElroy - 2018
Jim Pepper - 2018
Sherryl Peters - 2018

Personnel Committee

Kim Towles - 2017 (Chair)
Jerry Bennett - 2018
Wally Cox - 2018
Kim Hovis - 2018
Bob Owen - 2017
Janice Sherrill - 2018

Policy Committee

Gary Stiffler - 2018 (Chair)
Dick Bagnal - 2017
Roland Crandall - 2018
Linwood Davis - 2017
Jack Eaton - 2017
Roper Halverson - 2018

Scholarship Committee

Marty Cook - 2017 (Chair)
Sheila Clark - 2017
Helen Gwyn - 2018
Paul McCraw - 2018
Nancy Nathan - 2018
Beth Stainback - 2017

Bereavement Ministry Team

Fran Stewart - 2017 (Co-Leader)
Florence Wiley - 2017 (Co-Leader)

Children's Ministry Team

Amy Turner - 2017 (Co-Leader)
Jill Knight - 2017 (Co-Leader) 

Homebound Ministry Team

Florence Wiley - 2017 (Co-Leader)
Beth Wright - 2017 (Co-Leader)

Hospitality / Fellowship Ministry Team

Laura Ball - 2017 (Co-Leader)
Janice Sherrill - 2017 (Co-Leader)

Music / Arts Ministry Team

Roper Halverson - 2017 (Co-Leader)
Annice Hogsette - 2017 (Co-Leader)

Outreach Ministry Team

Kelly Turner - 2017 (Co-Leader)
Dick Peterson - 2017 (Co-Leader)

Senior Adult Ministry Team

Nancy Robinson - 2017 (Co-Leader)
Barbara Bedwell - 2017 (Co-Leader)

TV Broadcast Ministry Team

Greg Ryder - 2017 (Co-Leader)
Jeff Burhcette - 2017 (Co-Leader)

Wednesday Meal Ministry Team

Mary Ann Bowes - 2017 (Co-Leader)
Benny  Bowes - 2017 (Co-Leader)

Worship Ministry Team

Ralph Messick - 2017 (Co-Leader)
Alice Cox - 2017 (Co-Leader)

Youth Ministry Team

Kim Towles - 2017 (Co-Leader)
Mary Foskett - 2017 (Co-Leader)

  • What Our Members Say...

    This church is my home. It is here I know that the love of Christ dwells—it welcomes and nourishes me. For here there is peace, joy, the blessings of friendships old and new, and the desire to reach out to others especially those beyond this place.

    Debbie, church member

Contact Us

(336) 722-2558 VOICE
(336) 725-1273 FAX

Office Hours:
Monday-Thursday 8:30am-5:00pm
Friday 8:30am-1:00pm